By now the Golden Plovers have started gathering for their annual migration flight over the Atlantic to their winter grounds. When it gets colder here, even as late as November, they head south, many to the British Isles but also to Spain, Portugal, Gibraltar and North Africa.
It is estimated that a little less than half of the total Golden Plover population in the world breed in Iceland. They are migrators that arrive early in April and leave late in the autumn. They can be seen all over the country, from the seaside into the highlands. Their favourite habitat is in dry heathland where vegetation is rather scarce.
With rising temperatures conditions in the highlands are getting better for the Golden Plover, as well as some other birds that have until a few years ago preferred the lowlands. The breeding population in Iceland counts around 300,000 pairs.
Golden Plovers have now started arriving in huge flocks. Yesterday in Flói in South Iceland, they were in the hundreds. The Golden Plover is a migrator that goes to the British Isles for the coldest months of winter, usually leaving in October and coming back in April.
It is one of the best-loved Icelandic birds and its arrival signals the coming of spring. Its ideal habitat is dry heathland both in lowlands and highlands and the breeding population in Iceland counts around 300,000 pairs.
All over the moors chicks can be seen – chicks of Golden Plovers, Black-tailed Godwits , Whimbrels, Redshanks, Common Snipes, Ptarmigans and more. They are all over the place, in bogs and moors. Now is the perfect time to observe nature at its most beautiful. Due to mild weather in May and June breeding and hatching went well.
Yesterday we saw Golden Plover chicks and Black-Tailed Godwit chicks in Grímsnes. They were well looked after by the parents.
Golden Plovers can be seen all over the country by now but the first migrants usually arrive from their winter grounds in the British Isles in the end of March. They are among the best loved Icelandic birds, the migrant that signals the coming of the long awaited spring here in the North.
The Plover’s favourite food is earthworm and this bird had quite a long struggle with his lunch, as can be seen in the photos.
A lot of Golden Plovers are still in urban areas, in places where we are not so used to seeing them. You can see them in home gardens and most open areas and they are often not getting along too well. It seems that they are claiming territory and have to chase away those that come too close.
The Golden Plover´s habitat is in lowlands and highlands, in meadows and heaths. This spring there has been a lot of snow in the interior so the ones that are used to breeding in the highlands are probably the ones that are still in the towns. Hopefully the snow in the interior will melt soon so they can move to their breeding areas.
A group of around fifty Golden Plovers (Pluvialis apricaria) were in a meadow by Selfoss today. These are the first Golden Plovers here in the South but the first birds this spring were spotted in the East on March 18.
The first news of the arrival of the Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria) has been issued. It is said to have been seen in Breiðdalur, in the East of Iceland, yesterday, March 18. Now spring must surely be on its way.
The Golden Plover is probably the most loved Icelandic bird. Its arrival in the spring is looked forward to because it signals the coming of summer.
The Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria) is probably the most loved Icelandic bird. Its arrival in the spring is looked forward to because it signals the coming of summer. The Golden Plower is a common breeding bird and it lays its eggs in dry heathland both in lowlands and highlands.
The Golden Plower loses its black colour in the winter time and in September most of them have become almost white on the belly.
The breeding population counts around 300,000 pairs. The Golden Plower goes to Ireland for the coldest months of winter, leaves late (October) and comes back early (April).