In May moorland birds claim their territories and defend and guard them if intruders venture too near. To survey their territory these landowners often perch on hills, rocks or fence poles to get a better view.
In the lowlands in South Iceland fence poles are popular for these observations and used a lot by Black-Tailed Godwits, Common Snipes and Redshanks.
This Snipe is not at all what we are used to. A genetic mutation is to blame for pigment not being deposited in the feathers, a condition called leucism. Leucistic birds usually have a light or almost white plumage, sometimes with spots but unlike albinism the bill and feet have some coloring.
Leucistic Snipes are very rare but a few occasions are known in the last few years e.g. in the Westman Islands and in Tjörnes, in the Northeast.
Last year a white Snipes was spotted south of Hveragerði and again last week in the same area . Most likely this is the same bird as last year.
These three Snipes were huddled together in a small spring water creek near Ellidavatn, outside Reykjavik, after last weekend´s massive snowfall.
The Snipe is a common breeding bird in Iceland and most migrate to West Europe in the winter time. Some decide to stay for the winter, keeping to warm creeks and spring water that does not freeze. That is the place where they are sure to find food even in the harshest of weathers.
A lot of Snipes have been seen in heathlands and marshlands around Selfoss in the last few days. They have also been seen looking for worms in gardens and one came into ours. As with other moorland birds it is unusual for them to be seen in gardens in urban areas as has been the case in recent days.
Today the weather is better although the nights are still cold with temperatures below zero. The photos were taken yesterday and today in my garden and in the neighbourhood.
The Common Snipe is a migratory bird in Iceland although a few stay behind and endure winter. These birds keep to warm springs and ditches. Early in April the migrators will be arriving in Iceland.
The Common Snipe is known for the special sound it makes on flight with its tail feathers.
It lives in marshes, stream banks, bogs, wet meadows, and even the Arctic tundra, preferring lush vegetation for cover. The common snipe’s habitat ranges from North America, South America, Europe, Eurasia, and Africa.